San Diego Attorney Ethan Watts Article on Compensatory Adjustments In Partition Actions Under California Law
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140. Section 872.140 of the Code of Civil Procedure states: "The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity." Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140.

Thus partition actions are governed by broad principles of equity jurisprudence, and what is awarded to a cotenant in any given action depends on the facts and circumstances of the particular case. Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140; see also Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal. App. 3d 1028 at 1035.

Improvements

A cotenant is entitled to credit for good faith improvements she has made which enhance the value of the subject property. See Code Civ. Proc. § 873.220 ("As far as practical, and to the extent it can be done without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the property shall be so divided as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party’s predecessor in interest." "In such division and allotment, the value of such improvements shall be excluded."); see also Wallace at 1036; Mercola v. Chester (1950) 97 Cal.App.2d 140, 143.

Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.