San Diego Attorney Ethan Watts Article on Compensatory Adjustments In Partition Actions Under California Law
[…] Compensatory Adjustments In Partition Actions Under California Law

Updated January 2019

By Ethan Watts

Compensatory Adjustments Generally

In a partition action, a cotenant is entitled to an accounting and compensatory adjustments for expenditures in excess of the cotenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of principal and interest on mortgages and other liens, insurance for the common benefit and protection and preservation of title. Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140. Section 872.140 of the Code of Civil Procedure states: "The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity." Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140.

Thus partition actions are governed by broad principles of equity jurisprudence, and what is awarded to a cotenant in any given action depends on the facts and circumstances of the particular case. Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140; see also Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.